Privacy Policy

To help you understand how we protect your privacy, this Privacy Policy outlines our information-sharing practices, including when we collect and use information about you, and the measures we take to protect the confidentiality of that information. This Privacy Policy applies to information we collect when you use our Site (as such term is used and defined in the Terms of Use). By using the Site, you accept and agree to the practices this Privacy Policy describes.

OneBridge Benefits (referred to collectively herein as “we” or “our”) owns and operates the Site and any derivative website on which the Terms of Use for the Site are posted. As used herein, the term “Plan” means, collectively, the employer-sponsored benefit plan or plans you are enrolled in through this site or that you are managing on behalf of the plan sponsor or employer through this site, the plan provider and its governing board or body, and any trust or other entity through which the Plan is funded

OneBridge takes your privacy seriously. Because we value our relationships with plan sponsors, participating employers, and participants, we do not sell your information. We will share your information only in compliance with the law and for the purposes of (1) providing services that plan sponsors, participating employers, or plan participants have engaged us to perform on your or their behalf, (2) offering you other services that are related to the services you engage us to perform on your behalf in connection with the Plan, (3) responding to inquiries about our services made through the website or Site, and (3) as otherwise permitted or required by law.

 

Your Confidential Information

Your Confidential Information includes, but is not limited to:

  • Protected Health Information is defined as individually identifiable health information that is held or transmitted by us in performance of our legal and contractual obligations with plan sponsors, participating employers, and plan participants. This type of information may be in electronic, paper and oral form, and includes, but is not limited to, the following with respect to plan participants, their spouses, and any dependents they have enrolled in a Plan: e-mail address, telephone number, social security number, participant identification number for the Plan, and other information related to employment status, family status, and benefits under the Plan.
  • Nonpublic Personal Financial Information is defined as including confidential information of a financial nature that is shared with us by a current or prior participant, plan sponsor or participating employer in the course of our providing benefit plan administration. This type of information, which is not otherwise available to the public, may be in electronic, paper, or oral form and includes, but is not limited to, the following with respect to plan participants, their spouses, and any dependents they have enrolled in the Plan: account balances, direct deposit information, claims and reimbursement history, participant and employer account information, participant benefit coverage information, employer plan design information, and any other data of a participating employer or participant that is financial in nature.

You do not have to provide us any Confidential Information in order to visit our Site. We may request Confidential Information from you at our Site in order to deliver requested materials to you and deliver benefits-related or plan-related administration services. We do not sell your Confidential Information to others under any circumstances.

We collect only that amount of Confidential Information that is provided by plan sponsors and participating employers in order to offer benefits under the Plan to plan participants and which plan participants choose to provide to us in connection with their use of the Site and our benefit administration services. By using our Site as a plan sponsor, participating employer, plan participant, or otherwise, you agree to the uses of your Confidential Information described in this Notice and in the Site’s Terms of Use. If at any time this Privacy Policy changes, those changes will be posted on this page of our Site, so that you are aware of such changes.

 

Confidentiality Practices

Generally, we support the concept of non-disclosure of your Confidential Information. We also hold business associates, service providers, vendors and/or our affiliates to similar confidentiality standards. Your Confidential Information may only be used and disclosed in a manner consistent with applicable laws and regulations, contractual obligations, and the Plan’s underlying policies and procedures.

Protected Health Information and Nonpublic Personal Financial Information may be used and disclosed solely for the Plan’s and our business activities and health care operations related to the administration of the Plan, including for the purpose of (1) providing services that plan sponsors, participating employers or plan participants have engaged us to perform on your or their behalf, (2) offering you other services that are related to the services you engage us to perform on your behalf in connection with the Plan, (3) contacting you or offering services to you in response to information you have provided to us through the site for that purpose, and (4) as otherwise permitted or required by law.

 

Information We Collect

We know how important your privacy is to you and we appreciate you trusting us to handle your Confidential Information responsibly and with integrity. When you visit our Site, we may collect Confidential Information in the form of Protected Health Information or Nonpublic Personal Financial Information (as described above) as well as other information. Specifically, in addition to Protected Health Information and Nonpublic Personal Financial Information, we may also collect and store the following:

  • Information Plan Sponsors, Participating Employers, or Plan Participants Give Us Directly in electronic or paper form, through recorded phone communications, or by filling in forms on the Site. This may include name, postal address, email address, telephone number, or similar information that can be used to identify individuals, including plan participants and dependents they have enrolled in the Plan and representatives of plan sponsors and participating employers, and is defined as personal or personally identifiable information under applicable law.
  • Information Provided to Us When You Communicate with Us for any reason, including information you provide in emails or secure messages you send us, through recorded phone calls to us or from us to you, in responses to surveys, through transactions you conduct through the Site, and from other search queries.
  • Information We Get from Your Visit to the Site and the resources that you access – including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, including your IP address, browser type, the date and time you accessed or left the Site, and which pages you viewed. Some parts of our Site may use cookies, tags, and scripts, or other technologies to collect this information about your general internet usage. See the section below called “Online Tracking” to learn more.

Online Tracking

Click Streams

We may capture click streams to help us learn what parts of our Site are most popular and among which audiences. We may also use them to help us optimize our user interface, to analyze Site usage statistically, to improve content, and to customize our Site’s content and layout. In short, we use this information to allow us to tailor our Site and to meet your needs better. We analyze click stream data to track trends and behaviors, not individuals. We are interested in our audience size, return visit rate, and similar data on an aggregate basis. We also capture date and time information of visits, pages visited, and the time you spend with us.

Cookies

Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer’s hard drive for record-keeping purposes. They can make the Site more useful by storing information about your preferences at our Site. It is almost standard for any interactive website to use cookies. Cookies do not identify a user, but they do identify a user’s computer. Most browsers are set up to accept cookies. If you prefer, you can set your browser to refuse cookies, but some online services on our Site will not function without them.

We do not use cookies to track or report on activity when you are not on our Site or to provide such information to other parties for their own marketing use. We do not use cookies to collect personal information such as your e-mail address, and we do not combine information collected through cookies with your Confidential Information. We make no attempt to look at or examine other cookies or information that may be stored on your computer.

 

Information We Share

WE DO NOT SELL ANY CONFIDENTIAL INFORMATION, and, except as specifically disclosed in this Privacy Policy, we do not use, disclose, or transfer any Confidential Information without consent unless required or permitted by law or regulation. In cases of permitted disclosure, we will disclose information in compliance with applicable laws and regulations, and we will require the recipient to protect the information and use it only for the purpose provided.

In the course of conducting our business, we may share information directly provided to us strictly on an as-needed basis or as otherwise required by law. In certain situations, and in no event contrary to applicable public policy, we may share information about you to: (1) our service providers who are our subcontractor business associates in order to provide an administrative service to you; (2) a third party as authorized or permitted, if reasonably necessary to enable them to perform services for us or you, such as claims appeals or the detection of fraud or material representations; (3) plan sponsors or participating employers to the extent these parties need the information to perform plan administration services for plan participants or in an aggregate form to provide information about the utilization of the Plan by plan participants, or (4) governmental authorities only to the extent that we are required to disclose any such Confidential Information pursuant to the legal process we receive from such governmental authority.

 

Information Security

We restrict access to your Confidential Information to our service providers who need to know such information in order to provide you and your benefit plan with administrative services. We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with U.S. federal and state regulations to guard your Confidential Information.

Our Site includes a secure messaging feature for use in lieu of email. Be aware that e-mail messages sent in clear text over the public internet can be observed by an unintended third party. Non-encrypted internet e-mail communications may be accessed and viewed by other internet users without your knowledge and permission while in transit to us. In an effort to better protect your information, please do not use unsecured electronic mail to communicate information to us or request information from us that you consider to be Confidential Information and/or proprietary. If you wish, you may use our secure Site or you may contact us via telephone at the Plan’s customer service phone number (1-888-865-1628) or as provided elsewhere in the Site.

 

Correcting or Removing Your Personal Information

If you would like to correct the Confidential Information about you that has been provided to us, or to request that we remove your information from our records, please contact the customer care center at the number listed below with the correction or removal request.

 

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA)

We do not knowingly collect online information from children under the age of 13. Our services are intended for adults who are participants or acting on behalf of plan sponsors, participating employers and service providers. If we are notified that we have collected personal information in violation of the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), we will take immediate measures to mitigate such violation in accordance with the law.

 

California Residents

California law allows California residents to ask companies with whom they have an established business relationship to provide certain information about the companies’ sharing of personal information with third parties for direct marketing purposes. We do not share any California consumer personal information with third parties for marketing purposes without consent.

California customers who wish to request further information about our compliance with this law or have questions or concerns about our privacy practices may contact us using the contact information set forth below.

 

Links to Other Sites

We may provide links to other websites not owned or controlled by us that we think might be useful or of interest to you. We are not, however, responsible for the privacy practices used by other website owners or the content or accuracy contained on those other portals. Links to other websites do not constitute or imply endorsement by us of those websites, any products or services described on those websites or any other material contained in them. Please contact those websites directly for their individual privacy policies.

 

Changes to Our Privacy Policy and Contact Information

We reserve the right to make changes to our Privacy Policy at any time. Such changes will be posted on this page. We encourage you to review the Site and the Privacy Policy periodically for any updates or changes. Your continued access or use of this Site shall be deemed your acceptance of all terms and conditions contained in this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use Agreement also located on this Site.

 

Please contact us with any questions, comments, or complaints you may have regarding this Privacy Policy at 1-888-865-1628 or by mail at the following address: OneBridge Benefits, 170 Franklin Street, Suite 700, Buffalo, NY 14202.

 

Last modified September 2021